CHRIST CHURCH CASTLEREAGH - BAPTISMS - CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER
Baptism--- Birth------Child--------- Father------------------------------------------- Mother------------------------------------------- Parents------- Ref.
Date Date Christian Name Family Name Christian Arrival Ship & Status Family Name Christian Arrival Ship & Status Marital Status No.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
03/07/1814 28/01/1813 Josiah STRICKLAND Philip 1803 H Calcu'a Convict COLLITS Maria 1801 Minorca Child FSmCF 1811 SMW 0001
03/07/1814 31/03/1814 Charles HADLEY/ADLEY Charles 1791 Matilda Convict SPENCER Sarah 1791 Colonial Born FSmBC 1812 SMW 0002
10/07/1814 01/12/1813 Margaret ROGAN John 1806 Fortune Convict FARMER Susannah 1812 Minstrel Convict FSmFS 1812 SPS 0003
17/07/1814 18/09/1813 Elizabeth SHERRINGHAM Robert 1801 Minorca Convict FOWLES-DAVIS Elizabeth 1796 Colonial Born FSmBC 1811 SMW 0004
16/10/1814 11/07/1812 Eleanor Ann HOBBY Thomas 1799 H Buffalo Officer ROPE Mary 1791 Colonial Born CFdBC 0005
25/12/1814 02/12/1812 William ROWE/ROE Robert 1802 Hercules Convict SMITH Mary Colonial Born FSmBC 1812 SMW 0006
29/01/1815 30/12/1813 Cuthbert COWLING Thomas 1792 Pitt Convict BULLER/WARD Elizabeth 1796 Indispe'e Convict FSdGS 0007
29/01/1815 04/01/1815 Paul LUTHERBORROW Paul 1798 Barwell Convict JACKSON Ann 1806 Will Pitt Convict FSmFS 1810 SMW 0008
14/05/1815 18/03/1814 Rebecca HALL John 1806 Alexander Convict LANSDELL Jane 1806 Alexander Wife GSmCF Ldn 0009
23/07/1815 28/05/1815 John STRICKLAND Philip 1803 H Calcu'a Convict COLLITS Maria 1801 Minorca Child FSmCF 1811 SMW 0010
23/07/1815 11/03/1815 James SHERRINGHAM Robert 1801 Minorca Convict FOWLES-DAVIS Elizabeth 1796 Colonial Born FSmBC 1811 SMW 0011
03/09/1815 04/08/1815 William CARTER William 1798 Barwell Convict WILLMOTT Elizabeth 1814 Wanstead Convict FSmGS 1814 SPS 0012
24/09/1815 15/08/1815 Stephen ROWE/ROE Robert 1802 Hercules Convict SMITH Mary Colonial Born FSmBC 1812 SMW 0013
24/09/1815 19/08/1815 Robert WILLIAMS John 1807 D Portl'd Convict NASH Sarah 1798 Colonial Born FSmBC 1814 SJP 0014
29/10/1815 03/10/1815 William ANDREWS John 1803 H Glatton Convict TUNKS Ann Rebecca 1792 Colonial Born FSmBC 1808 SPS 0015
14/01/1816 19/12/1815 Timothy LEES/LEESE John 1797 Ganges NSWCorps STEPHENS Mary 1801 E Cornw's Convict CFmFS 1809 SPS 0017
28/01/1816 28/12/1815 George Purdy FROST Thomas 1810 Indian Convict ROPE Sarah 1798 Colonial Born GSmBC 1815 CCC 0018
25/02/1816 13/06/1815 William COLLITTS/COLLET Pierce 1801 Minorca Convict HARDWICK Mary 1801 Minorca Wife GSmCF 1795 Ldn 0019
15/04/1816 27/03/1813 Dennis HANRAHAN/HANAGAN Patrick 1802 Atlas Convict YOUNG Euphemia 1806 Will Pitt Convict FSdGS 0021
17/04/1816 14/08/1815 Ann McKENNA Patrick KEATING Nancy --m-- 0022
/ /1816 08/04/1816 William TUNKS John 1795 Colonial Born ARNDELL Esther 1797 Colonial Born BCmBC 1815 CCC 0023
17/11/1816 11/10/1816 Elizabeth HADLEY/ADLEY Charles 1791 Matilda Convict SPENCER Sarah 1791 Colonial Born FSmBC 1812 SMW 0024
26/01/1817 12/06/1815 George HOBBY Thomas 1799 H Buffalo Officer ROPE Mary 1791 Colonial Born CFdBC 0025 stepson of John Ryan
23/02/1817 15/12/1816 Edward WILSON Job 1812 Guildford Convict ROGERS Elizabeth Ann 1800 Colonial Born GSmBC 1813 SJP 0026
20/02/1817 24/09/1811 Patrick HANRAHAN/HANRACHAN Patrick 1802 Atlas Convict YOUNG Euphemia 1806 Will Pitt Convict FSdGS 0027
20/04/1817 07/01/1817 John HANRAHAN/HANRACHAN Patrick 1802 Atlas Convict YOUNG Euphemia 1806 Will Pitt Convict FSdGS 0028
18/05/1817 10/04/1817 Sarah MOSTYN/MOSSON Charles/James 1808 A Gam' Convict FRANCIS Mary 1797 Colonial Born FSmBC 1816 CCC 0029
29/06/1817 18/07/1815 John RANDALL/RANDLE John 1797 Ganges Convict RAVENSCROFT Susannah 1804 Experim't Convict FSmFS 1810 SMW 0030
27/07/1817 14/06/1817 Thomas MORRIS/MORRICE James 1801 Minorca Convict WILSON Sarah 1792 Colonial Born FSmBC 1807 SJP 0031
07/09/1817 08/08/1817 James WATKINS John 1793 Colonial Born COLLITS Sarah 1801 Minorca Child BCmCF 1816 CCC 0032
28/09/1817 27/08/1817 Mary WILLIAMS John 1807 D Portl'd Convict NASH Sarah 1798 Colonial Born FSmBC 1814 SJP 0033
16/11/1817 29/12/1816 Mary Ann SHERRINGHAM Robert 1801 Minorca Convict FOWLES-DAVIS Elizabeth 1796 Colonial Born FSmBC 1811 SMW 0034
20/03/1818 14/11/1817 Robert GREEN Robert 1813 Fortune Convict HUNTLY Mary Ann 1814 Wanstead Convict GSdGS 0035
12/04/1818 17/03/1818 Maria Arndell TUNKS John 1795 Colonial Born ARNDELL Esther 1797 Colonial Born BCmBC 1815 CCC 0036
03/05/1818 11/01/1818 Benjamin BAYLIS Joseph 1790 Surprise NSWCorps TAYLOR/PRICE Ann 1801 E Cornw's Convict CFmGS 1810 SPS
03/05/1818 11/01/1818 Joseph BAYLIS Joseph 1790 Surprise NSWCorps TAYLOR/PRICE Ann 1801 E Cornw's Convict CFmGS 1810 SPS 0037
03/05/1818 29/12/1817 Henry FROST Thomas 1810 Indian Convict ROPE Sarah 1798 Colonial Born GSmBC 1815 CCC 0038
31/05/1818 20/04/1818 Sarah LEES/LEESE John 1797 Ganges NSWCorps STEPHENS Mary 1801 E Cornw's Convict CFmFS 1809 SPS 0039
14/06/1818 14/05/1818 Ann ROPE John 1795 Colonial Born FIELD Maria 1801 Colonial Born BCmBC 1818 CCC 0040
28/06/1818 26/05/1818 Jane Ann ANDREWS John 1803 H Glatton Convict TUNKS Ann Rebecca 1792 Colonial Born FSmBC 1808 SPS 0041
05/07/1818 04/01/1818 James Tobin RYAN John Michael 1815 Indef'e Convict ROPE Mary 1791 Colonial Born GSmBC 1816 CCC 0042
27/09/1818 13/08/1818 Eliza CHAMBERLAINE Theophilus 1815 Canada Convict KELLY Ann GSm-- 0043
23/11/1818 03/10/1816 Thomas HARRIS John 1806 Alexander Convict POULTON/L'ANDRE Ann 1800 R Admiral Wife FSmCF 1813 SPS 0044
23/11/1818 27/01/1814 John HARRIS John 1806 Alexander Convict POULTON/L'ANDRE Ann 1800 R Admiral Wife FSmCF 1813 SPS 0045
24/11/1818 01/10/1818 Sophia CARTER William 1798 Barwell Convict WILLMOTT Elizabeth 1814 Wanstead Convict FSmGS 1814 SPS 0046
27/12/1818 01/12/1818 Euphemia SHERRINGHAM Robert 1801 Minorca Convict FOWLES-DAVIS Elizabeth 1796 Colonial Born FSmBC 1811 SMW 0047
15/01/1819 27/12/1818 Christopher LEWIS George 1802 Coroman'l Convict FREDERICK Sarah 1803 H Glatton Child FSmCF 1808 SPS 0048
28/02/1819 27/01/1818 Eliza Winifred BRADLEY John 1815 Baring Convict ROPE Susannah 1801 Colonial Born GSmBC 1818 CCC 0049
04/04/1819 30/01/1819 Isabella HADLEY Charles 1791 Matilda Convict SPENCER Sarah 1791 Colonial Born FSmBC 1812 SMW 0050
04/04/1819 30/01/1819 Ann Lucy HADLEY Charles 1791 Matilda Convict SPENCER Sarah 1791 Colonial Born FSmBC 1812 SMW 0051
02/05/1819 17/04/1818 Elizabeth FIELD Edward 1797 Colonial Born COLLITS/STRICTLAND Maria 1801 Minorca Child BCdCF 0052
11/05/1819 14/02/1819 Lucy CLARKE Archibald 1815 Barring Convict McDONOUGH Catherine/Mary 1817 Canad Convict FSmGS 1817 CCC 0053
18/05/1819 06/06/1819 Catherine MOSTYN/MORSON Charles/James 1808 A Gam' Convict FRANCIS Mary 1797 Colonial Born FSmBC 1816 CCC 0054
22/07/1819 05/05/1819 Margaret Jane CAMPBELL Robert 1806 Albion Clerk MURRELL Margaret 1795 Colonial Born CFdBC 0055
15/08/1819 15/07/1819 Ann COLLESS/COLLIS George 1798 Barwell Convict GOODWIN Ann 1804 Experim't Convict FSdFS 0056
18/08/1819 20/07/1819 Augustus Frederick Baden HANSON/ANSOW William 1809 A Ga Convict WHITE Harriot 1811 Minstrel Convict FSmGS 1814 SPS 0057
29/08/1819 15/11/1818 Ann RUSSELL Jacob 1798 Colonial Born EVANS-BIDWELL Sarah 1799 Colonial Born BCmBC 1817 CCC 0058
29/08/1819 11/05/1819 Ann SAGE William 1818 48thReg WEBB Frances 1815 Northam'n Convict CFmGS 1817 SJP 0059
08/10/1819 24/07/1818 Jane Elizabeth PERKINS Richard Seaman BURGESS-DANIELS Sarah 1797 Colonial Born CFmBC 1812 SPS 0060
09/01/1820 28/11/1819 Thomas WEAVER/WEEVERS John 1800 Colonial Born FRANCIS Jane 1799 Colonial Born BCmBC 1819 CCC 0061
12/03/1820 14/12/1819 Jonathan SYDES/SIDES Robert 1808 A Gambier Convict DRISCOLL Catharine 1811 Friends Convict FSmFS 1813 SJP 0062
09/04/1820 11/02/1820 Ann WILLIAMS John 1807 D Portl'd Convict NASH Sarah 1798 Colonial Born FSmBC 1814 SJP 0063
07/05/1820 06/06/1819 Mary Ann WATKINS John 1793 Colonial Born COLLITS Sarah 1801 Minorca Child BCmCF 1816 CCC 0064
18/06/1820 30/04/1820 Mary O'DONNELL Patrick GASS Mary --d-- 0065
13/08/1820 16/06/1820 Eliza MASKEY John 1807 D Portl'd Convict PRITCHARD Mary 1803 H Glatton Convict FSdFS 0066
06/09/1820 06/07/1820 Charlotte TINDALL/TYNDAL John 1810 Indian Convict THOMPSON Charlotte 1811 Friends Wife GSmCF Yrk 0067
28/08/1820 02/06/1820 Sophia RYAN John Michael 1815 Indef'e Convict ROPE Mary 1791 Colonial Born GSmBC 1816 CCC 0068
02/09/1820 16/05/1820 Sarah McNALLY/McANALLY Patrick 1814 Surry Convict MRS Judith 1814 Broxbor'y Wife GSmCF Eng 0069
06/09/1820 11/04/1818 Richard COATES William John 1817 S W Ben Convict MARJORAM Mary Ann 1814 Wanstead Convict GSdGS 0070
15/09/1820 03/02/1819 John Butler WOOD John 1818 Maria Settler MRS Mary Jane 1818 Maria Wife CFmCF Eng 0071
01/10/1820 03/08/1820 Amelia SHERRINGHAM Robert 1801 Minorca Convict FOWLES-DAVIS Elizabeth 1796 Colonial Born FSmBC 1811 SMW 0072
08/10/1820 04/09/1820 Mary Ann FROST Thomas 1810 Indian Convict ROPE Sarah 1798 Colonial Born GSmBC 1815 CCC 0073
24/12/1820 25/12/1819 Mary COOMBER/COMBER James 1810 Indian Convict GRIFFITHS Ann 1805 Colonial Born FSmBC 1818 CCC 0074
10/01/1821 09/12/1820 Agnes Sarah CAMPBELL Robert 1806 Albion Clerk MURRELL Margaret 1795 Colonial Born CFdBC 5323
29/01/1821 21/10/1820 John SINGLE John 1817 Harriet Settler BAKER Sarah 1801 Colonial Born CFmBC 1818 SMW 5348
08/04/1821 08/03/1820 Elizabeth STEPHENSON William 1815 M Welli'n Convict L'ANDRE Mary 1803 Colonial Born GSmBC 1818 CCC 5393
25/12/1821 23/02/1817 James Jeremiah HANSELL Joseph/James 1811 A Gamb' Convict HALL Elizabeth 1811 Friends Convict GSmGS 1812 SMW 5674
17/03/1822 20/11/1820 Ann FARTHING William 1814 Somerse'e Convict WILKINSON Mary 1805 Colonial Born GSmBC 1820 CCC 5751
15/02/1824 02/01/1819 Mary Ann CLARKE Andrew 1801 Anne Convict BRUCE/HUTTON Margaret 1816 Mary Ann Convict FSmGS 1816 SMW 6461
08/03/1824 27/04/1813 Mary COLLESS George 1798 Barwell Convict GOODWIN Ann 1804 Experim't Convict FSdFS 6505
08/03/1824 15/08/1815 John COLLESS George 1798 Barwell Convict GOODWIN Ann 1804 Experim't Convict FSdFS 6506
14/06/1824 17/10/1812 Harriet Maria PURCELL John 1810 Anne Officer NEWMAN Harriett 1810 Anne Wife CFmCF Eng 6624
14/06/1824 15/04/1817 Henry Thomas PURCELL John 1810 Anne Officer NEWMAN Harriett 1810 Anne Wife CFmCF Eng 6625
09/07/1824 03/02/1819 John Butler WOOD * John 1818 Maria Convict MRS Mary Jane 1818 Maria Wife CFmCF Eng 6656
04/07/1831 11/02/1820 Lucy CLARKE * Archibald 1815 Barring Convict McDONOUGH Catherine 1817 Canada Convict FSmGS 1817 CCC 0372
10/01/1836 13/12/1819 John SIMPSON John 1818 Ocean Convict MARSHALL Sarah 1818 Friends'p Convict GSdGS B249
85
Return to 1811-1820
Return to Home Page
This work is copyright. Apart from any fair
dealing for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as
permitted under the Copyright Act, no part may be reproduced by any process
without written permission. Enquiries should be made to the publisher.