CHRIST CHURCH CASTLEREAGH - MARRIAGES - CHRONOLOGICAL
ORDER
Marriage-- Groom---------------------------------------------------- Bride---------------------------------------------------- Ref.
Date Family Name Christian Arrival Ship Status Age Family Name Christian Arrival Ship Status Age No.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12/09/1814 HARDMAN William 1803 H Glatton Emancip't 40 WARBURTON/WARTON Hannah 1793 Bellona Convict 53 0121
26/12/1814 BARTHOLOMEW Isaac 1790 Scarbor'h Emancip't 44 -/CHANDLER Phoebe 1814 Wanstead Convict 43 0122
14/03/1815 FROST Thomas 1810 Indian Convict 42 ROPE Sarah 1798 Colonial Born 17 0123
27/03/1815 TUNKS John 1795 Colonial Born 20 ARNDELL Esther 1797 Colonial Born 18 0124
24/04/1815 APPLEDORE Thomas 1801 E Cornw's Emancip't 48 DAVIS Susannah 1801 Colonial Born 14 0125
14/06/1815 O'BRIEN Michael 1802 Atlas Emancip't 37 JONES/O'HARA Mary 1791 Mary Ann Emancip't 47 0126
09/01/1816 PLUMMER George 1814 ThreeBees Came Free 31 GRIFFITHS Sarah 1798 Colonial Born 18 0127
02/04/1816 CARROLL John 1813 A Charles Convict HAN Bridget 1814 Catherine Convict 32 0128
15/04/1816 HANNAGAN Patrick 1802 Atlas Emancip't 32 YOUNG Euphemia 1806 Will Pitt Emancip't 21 0129
17/04/1816 RITCHIE Robert 1802 Hercules CPardoned 46 KENNEDY Ann 1798 Colonial Born 18 0130
18/04/1816 HEWITT Alexander 1803 H Glatton Emancip't ELIAS/SMITH Sarah 1811 Friends Convict 32 0131
30/07/1816 MOSTYN/MORSON Charles/James 1808 A Gambier Emancip't 26 FRANCIS Mary 1797 Colonial Born 19 0132
06/08/1816 RYAN John Michael 1815 Indefat'e Convict 19 ROPE Mary 1791 Colonial Born 25 0133
09/09/1816 WATKINS-TRIMBY John 1793 Colonial Born 25 COLLITTS Sarah 1801 Minorca Came Free 19 0134
11/11/1816 GORDON Charles 1804 Experim't Came Free 23 LEESE Maria 1802 Colonial Born 14 0135
17/02/1817 ROPE John 1795 Colonial Born 22 FIELD Maria 1801 Colonial Born 17 0136
31/03/1817 BARNETT Aaron 1803 H Glatton Emancip't 33 EMERSON Ann 1815 Fra & Eli Convict 29 0137
05/04/1817 HIGGINS James MACK Catharine 1815 Northam'n Convict 42 0138
08/05/1817 EVERITT James 1804 Coroman'l Emancip't 39 WATKINS/SIMPSON Jane 1792 Pitt Emancip't 41 0139
29/05/1817 SUFFOLK Thomas 1813 Fortune Convict 36 CASEY Mary 1815 Fra & Eli Convict 32 0140
16/06/1817 BEST John 1788 Friends'p Emancip't 58 CHIPMAN Rebecca 1790 Neptune Convict 47 0141
17/06/1817 STOCKFISH Henry 1798 Pomoma Emancip't 49 WALE Mary 1809 Aeolus Emancip't 35 0142
14/07/1817 RUSSELL Jacob 1798 Colonial Born 18 EVANS Sarah 1799 Colonial Born 18 0143
20/08/1817 McDONALD John 1812 Guildford Convict 27 GRIFFIN/BENN Eliza Lydia 1794 Colonial Born 23 0144
06/10/1817 FIELD Edward 1797 Colonial Born 21 COLLITTS/STRICKLAND Maria 1801 Minorca Came Free 22 0145
01/12/1817 CLARKE Archibald 1815 Baring Convict 42 McDONOUGH Catharine 1817 Canada Convict 32 0146
08/01/1818 WHITEMAN William 1802 Hercules Emancip't 40 KAVANAGH Ann 37 0147
27/02/1818 ROWLEY/RAWLEY Thomas 1794 Colonial Born 24 CLARKSON Catharine 1806 Alexander Came Free 20 0148
20/04/1818 SALMON Thomas 1813 A Charles Convict 49 COLEMAN/WILKINSON Sarah 1798 Britannia Emancip't 41 0149
30/05/1818 RUSSELL Jacob 1791 Salaman'r Emancip't 58 DAVIS/SEATON Eleanor 1791 Mary Ann Emancip't 46 0150
07/09/1818 BRADLEY John 1815 Baring Convict 29 ROPE Susannah 1801 Colonial Born 17 0151
05/10/1818 THOMPSON David 1810 Indian Emancip't 25 CLARKE Ann 1814 Broxbor'y Convict 26 0152
05/10/1818 COMBER/COMER James 1810 Indian Emancip't 27 GRIFFITHS Ann 1805 Colonial Born 13 0153
02/11/1818 DUFFY James 1803 H Glatton Emancip't 39 RYAN Margaret 1815 Northam'n Convict 25 0154
23/11/1818 STEPHENSON William 1815 M Welli'n Convict 30 L'ANDRE/LANDERS Mary 1803 Colonial Born 15 0155
25/01/1819 WEAVER John 1800 Colonial Born 19 FRANCIS Jane 1799 Colonial Born 20 0156
01/02/1819 GRIFFITHS/ John 1788 Friends'p Came Free 58 HOLLAND/MOORE Bridget Ann 1796 Indispe'e Emancip't 44 0157
08/02/1819 WHEELER Thomas 1791 Alberma'e Emancip't 40 CARVER Elizabeth 1801 Colonial Born 16 0158
28/06/1819 BURGESS James 1810 Indian Emancip't SEXTON Elizabeth 0159
23/08/1819 JAMES George 1809 D Portl'd Emancip't 37 KELLY Ann 1817 Canada Convict 26 0160
19/10/1819 KELLY James 1810 Indian Emancip't 41 McAVOY/McAVERY Martha 1819 Elizabeth Convict 33 0161
09/11/1819 BUCKLEY Matthew 1816 Guildford Ticket L' 29 GREEN/CLAYTON Sarah 1812 Minstrel Ticket L' 30 0162
11/11/1819 BENNETT John 1813 E Spencer Emancip't 41 RODGERS Jane 1818 Friends'p Convict 36 0163
12/11/1819 CHEDD/CHIDD Robert 1814 Somerse'e Ticket L 22 McCANN Catherine 1805 Colonial Born 14 0164
24/01/1820 BUTCHER Philip 1814 Surrey Convict 27 JACOBS Mary 1818 Elizabeth Convict 23 0165
28/02/1820 GREEN Robert 1813 Fortune Ticket L' 30 PRICE Mary 1814 Wanstead Convict 37 0166
28/02/1820 FARTHING William 1814 Somerse'e Emancip't 26 WILKINSON Mary 1805 Colonial Born 15 0167
08/03/1820 BAILEY William 1798 Colonial Born 22 BRADLEY-JONES Margaret 1804 Colonial Born 16
13/03/1820 BELL Henry 1816 Elizabeth Convict 40 BRAY Mary 1812 Minstrel Emancip't 39 0168
15/03/1820 BAULSOVER James 1807 D Portl'd Emancip't 49 WARD/BATE Elizabeth 1800 Speedy Emancip't 36 0169
20/03/1820 GREENHATCH Joseph 1813 Fortune Emancip't 32 PRICE/SMITH Ann 1804 Experim't Emancip't 37 0170
11/04/1820 FITZGERALD John Convict HORNERY/HONARY Ann 1807 Colonial Born 13 0171
17/04/1820 BROWN/ Charles 1812 Guildford CPardoned CROUD/CROOM Elizabeth 1820 L Welli'n Convict 38 0172
17/10/1820 SMITH Robert Convict JACKSON Ann 1820 L Welli'n Convict 25 0173
30/10/1820 NOBBS Benjamin 1816 Mariner Convict 27 NANTON Elizabeth 1808 Aeolus Emancip't 0174
26/12/1820 KITE Thomas 1813 Fortune Emancip't 31 BAYLIS Sarah 1804 Colonial Born 16 0175
[0157] former marine
56
Return to 1811-1820
Return to Home Page
This work is copyright. Apart from any fair
dealing for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as
permitted under the Copyright Act, no part may be reproduced by any process
without written permission. Enquiries should be made to the publisher.