First Fleet House

Office Address:

First Fleet House,

105 Cathedral St.

Woolloomooloo

Sydney, NSW, 2011

 

Phone: 02 9360 3788

 E-mail: fffaus@optusnet.com.au

 

OFFICE HOURS Monday, Wednesday & Thursday 

10.00am to 3.00pm

*Note; If visiting FF House to do Research, please

Telephone beforehand and make an appointment

 

Life Members

of the Fellowship of First Fleeters

 

After the Fellowship of First Fleeters was formed in 1968, its first Life Membership was awarded in 1971 to  retiring FFF Executive Committee Member Dudley Oakes #7, a descendant of First Fleeters John Small and Mary Parker. Dudley, a veteran of Gallipoli in WW1, was also appointed as Vice Patron of the Fellowship in 1971.

 

Fifty years later, by 2021, over 40 Life Memberships have been awarded to First Fleet descendants, and also an Honorary Life Membership to the former NSW Governor Professor Marie Bashir, previously a Patron of the Fellowship.

 

An Honorary Life Membership was also awarded to historian and author Mollie Gillen, a First Fleet descendant (image from SMH).

 

 

 

The following list of Life Members has been compiled by John Boyd and Ian Palmer.

 

 

Name - Member No. Year First Fleeters Newsletters - Founders
Dudley Oakes #7
1971 John Small
Mary Parker
Newsletter Vol.2 No.7
Thelma Guy #12 1979 Henry Kable
Susannah Holmes
Newsletter Vol.10 No.1
Joan Ross #13
1979 Joseph Hatton Newsletter Vol.10 No.1
Mary Bailey #148 1982 William Broughton Newsletter Vol.13 No.1
Naida Jackson #877
1982 William Tunks - see Tunks Association Newsletter Vol.13 No.1
Beryl Lewis #709


1986 John Small
Mary Parker
James Bradley
Newsletter Vol.17 No.2
Len Chalmers #1453 1988 William Tunks - see Tunks Association
Hugh Hughes
Newsletter Vo1.18 No.4
Joan Cox #164 1988 Henry Kable
Susannah Holmes
Newsletter Vo1.18 No.4
Agnes Crameri #4803 1988 Edward Whitton Newsletter Journal Vol. 19 No.2
Newsletter Journal Vol. 19 No.4
Ray Meredith #160 1988 Frederick Meredith Newsletter Vo1.18 No.4
     
Douglas Oakes #45 1989 John Small
Mary Parker
Newsletter Journal Vol.20 No.1
Barbara Townsend #145 1989 Phillip Gidley King Newsletter Journal Vol.20 No.1
Joyce Cowell #1114 1989 William Tunks - see Tunks Association Newsletter Journal Vol.20 No.1
Roderick Best #1116 1990 John Small
Mary Parker
James Bradley
Newsletter Journal Vol.22 No.1
Peter Christian #1881

1990 William Tunks - see Tunks Association Newsletter Journal Vol.22 No.1
Alice Clark #651 1990 James Bloodworth
Sarah Bellamy
Newsletter Journal Vol.22 No.1
Joyce Rixon #704 1990 William Nash
Marina Haynes
Newsletter Journal Vol.22 No.1
Jean Cowell #152 1990 William Tunks - see Tunks Association Newsletter Journal Vol.22 No.1
Hilda Jackson #3053 1990   Newsletter Journal Vol.21 No.4
Norma Dawson #727 1991 Henry Kable
Susannah Holmes
Joseph Tuzo
Newsletter Journal Vol.22 No.26
Hazel Liebau #934 1991 William Tunks - see Tunks Association Newsletter Journal Vol.22 No.26
Wynne Anderson #936 1991 Nathaniel Lucas
Olivia Gascoigne
James Squire
Newsletter Journal Vol.22 No.26
Mollie Gillen
Honorary Life Member
1995 John Small
Mary Parker
Newsletter Journal Vol. 26 No.5
Roy Morris #4132
1996 Matthew Everingham Newsletter Journal Vol.27 No.6
Joyce Pankhurst #2740
1996 Matthew Everingham Newsletter Journal Vol.27 No.6
Cecil Thompson #6067 1996 Frederick Meredith Newsletter Journal Vol.27 No.6
Olive O'Reilly #1511 1996 Owen Cavanough
Margaret Darnell
Ann Forbes
Newsletter Journal Vol.27 No.6
Kathleen Lenthall #1736 1997 Eleanor Fraser/Redchester Newsletter Vol.28 No.6
Ron Maguire #5749
1999 James Sheers
Mary Smith
Founders Vol.30 No.1
Bonney Savill #3642 2000 Edward Kimberley
Daniel Stanfield
Founders Vol.31 No.6
Sydney Ballard #5189 2001 John Nicholls Founders Vol.32 No.6
Pamela Quick #1356
(left in image below)
2006 Phillip Scriven
Henrietta Scriven
Jane Langley
William Standley
Founders Vol.38 No.1
Jean Mortimer #6409
2009 William Tyrrell Founders Vol.41 No.2
Elaine Bennett #1364
(right in image below)
2012 Phillip Scriven
Henrietta Scriven
Jane Langley
Founders Vol.43 No.2
Lois Cook #1355
2012 Phillip Scriven
Henrietta Scriven
Jane Langley
Founders Vol.43 No.2
Lionel Phelps #2315

2012 William Roberts Founders Vol.44 No.2
Ron Withington #5527

2013 William Parish
Phoebe Norton
Founders Vol.44 No.6
Marie Bashir
Honorary Life Member
2014 Patron & former NSW Governor Founders Vol.45 No.2
John Haxton #7058
2015 John Winter
Ann Sandlin
Founders Vol.46 No.2
John Boyd #7163
(right in image below)
2018 Edward Whitton Founders Vol.49 No.6
Margaret Soward #7228
2019 John Ryan Founders Vol.50 No.6
Robert Rickards #7715
2021 Henry Kable
Susannah Holmes
Founders Vol.52 No.4
Wendy Selman #6558
 
2021 Edward Risby Founders Vol.52 No.6
Kevin Thomas #7456
(right in image below)
 
2021 Edward Miles Founders Vol.52 No.6
       
       

 

 

Please contact First Fleet House for further details
Ph: 02 9360 3788   Fax: 02 9360 3988
Email: fffaus@optusnet.com.au

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright Fellowship of First Fleeters