Lady Penrhyn

Transport

Fully Rigged Ship

338tons, 103ft long, 27ft wide

Arrived with 2 males, 104 female convicts, 13 convict children,

Carried 37 crew, 23 Marines & Family + 1 Civilian

Master: William Cropton Sever

More Information

 

CREW

 

ALTREE John Turnpenny, Surgeon

ANDERSON William, Seaman

ANSTIS Nicholas, Chief Mate

BALL Thomas, 3rd Mate

BENTLEY Joshua, Seaman

BOWES-SMYTH Arthur, Surgeon

BRUCE William, Seaman

CAMPBELL John, Seaman                                                  

CLAY Charles, Seaman

CLEMENT John, Seaman

CURTIS/CRUDIS William, Quartermaster

DAVIS Thomas, Seaman

DAWSON Richard, Ship’s Boy

DEAN Edward, Seaman

DOWNEY Joseph, Quartermaster

DUNCAN David, Ship’s Boy

DUNCAN Joseph, Seaman                                                   

FISHER John, Seaman

GREEN Abraham, Seaman                                                   

GUNTHORPE William, Boatswain

HENDERSON William, Seaman                                          

HILL Henry, Seaman, (deserted Rio 3rd Sept 1787)

HOLMES James, 4th Mate

KNOWLAND James, Seaman                                              

McDONALD Daniel, Seaman                                                                      

MARSHALL William, Seaman

MEASURES Timothy, Seaman

MOORING William, Seaman

PALMER William, Seaman                                                   

ROACH Charles, Quartermaster

SCRIVEN/SCREVEN/SHEWING Philip, Seaman

SEVER William Cropton, Ship’s Master

SISSON Unknown, Cook

SODWICK William, Seaman

SQUIRES (Mr), 2nd Mate

THEAKSTON Joseph, Seaman (alias FIXTON)

WATTS John, Naval Lieutenant

YOUNG Richard/William, Steward


MARINES and FAMILY
ANDERSON Alexander -Corporal
BRAMWELL Thomas -Private
CAMPBELL James -Captain
CAMPBELL James Duncan
(Child Relation of Captain James Campbell)
CLAYFIELD William -Sergeant
CLAYFIELD Rachel -Marine’s Wife
CLEMENTS Henry -Private
COLETHREAD John -Private
COLETHREAD James -Marine’s Child
COLLINS William -2nd Lieutenant
EVANS Humphrey -Private
GUNN George -Private
HALLAM William -Private
HASWELL Thomas -Private
JACKSON Thomas -Private
JACKSON Agnes -Marine’s Wife
JOHNSTON George -1st Lieutenant
McCANN Joseph -Private
MITCHELL William -Private
ROSS Alexander John -Marine’s Child
ROSSER Henry -Private
WATTS John -Lieutenant
WILKINS John -Private

CIVILIANS
SMITH James -Peace Officer

CONVICTS
ABLE/TILLEY Mary
ABLE/TILLEY William
Convict’s Child (cf)
ABRAHAMS Esther
ABRAHAMS Esther/Rosanna
Convict’s Child (cf)
ADAMS Mary
ALLEN/ CONNER Mary
ALLEN Mary
ALLEN/ BODDINGTON Tamasin
ANDERSON Elizabeth

ANDERSON Frances/Fanny

(Transferred from Friendship)

BAKER Martha
BECKFORD Elizabeth
(dv 12 July 1787 at sea)
BELLAMY Sarah
BELLAMY Joseph
Convict’s Child (bv Dec 1787 at sea)
BIRD Elizabeth
BOLTON Mary
BRANHAM Mary
BRUCE Elizabeth
BUNN Margaret
BURDO Sarah
BURKITT Martha
CARROLL Mary
COLE Elizabeth
COLLEY Elizabeth
COLPITTS Ann
COOK Charlotte
COOPER Mary
CREEK Jane
DALTON/ BURLEY/BURLEIGH Elizabeth
DALTON/CLEMENTS Frances Hannah
Convict's Child (bv Jan 1788 at sea)
DAVIES/ ASHLEY Sarah
DAVIS Ann (alias JONES Judith)
DAVIS Frances
DAVIS/BISHOP Mary
 

 

 

 

DAVISON Rebecca

DAWSON Margaret

DICKENSON Mary

DUTTON Ann

DYKES Mary
EATON/ BEDDINGFIELD Martha
EVANS/JONES Elizabeth
FINN/PHYN Mary
FITZGERALD Elizabeth
FOWLES Ann
FOWLES Mary
Convict’s Child (cf)
FOWNES Margaret
GABEL Mary
GASCOIGNE/GASKINS Olivia/ Olive
GEORGE Ann
GREEN/ COWLEY Ann
GREENWOOD Mary
HALL Elizabeth
HALL/HAMMOND Sarah
HAMILTON Maria
HANDLAND/HANDLYN/HENLEY/GRAY Dorothy
HARRISON Mary
HARRISON Mary
(Transferred from Prince of Wales at Rio)
HARRISON Joseph
Convict’s Child (cf)
HARWOOD/HOWARD Esther
HAYWARD Elizabeth
HENRY Catherine

HILL Mary
HIPPESLEY Elizabeth
HUFFNELL Susannah
HUMPHRIES Mary
INETT Ann
*IRVINE John (alias ANDERSON/LAW)
*Male Convict- Surgeon’s Assistant
JACKSON Jane (alias ROBERTS Hester)
JACKSON Mary
JONES Jane/Jenny
Convict’s Child (cf)
*KELLY Thomas
*Male Convict-Groom to Governor’s Horses
LANGLEY Jane
LANGLEY Henrietta
Convict’s Child (bv 23 Oct 1787 at the Cape)
LAWRENCE Mary
LEE Elizabeth
LEONELL/LEONARD Elizabeth
(also known as KELLY)
LEVY/LEVI Amelia
LEWIS Sophia
LOCK Elizabeth
LOVE Mary,
MARSHALL Mary (Senior)
MARSHALL Mary (Junior)
MARTIN Ann
MARTIN Maria
MITCHELL Mary
MORTON/ MOULTON Mary/ Ann
MORTON/BENTLEY Joshua
Convict‘s Child (bv 15th Nov 1787 at sea)
MULLENS Hannah/Ann
MULLINS Mary

Convict’s Child (CF)
NEEDHAM Elizabeth
NORTON Phebe
OSBORN Elizabeth (alias JONES Elizabeth)

PARKER Mary
PARKINSON Jane
(transferred from Friendship at the Cape
dv 18 Nov1787 at sea)

PARKINSON Edward
Convict’s Child (CF-transferred from Friendship at the Cape)
PARRY Sarah
PARTRIDGE/ROBERTS Sarah
PILES Mary
POWELL Ann
READ/REED Ann
ROSSON/LAWSON Isabella
ROSSON Mary/John
Convict’s Child,
(bv 31May 1787 at sea -dv 8 June 1787 at sea)
SANDLIN Ann (alias LINES/PATTEN)
SLATER Sarah/Mary
SMITH Ann
SMITH Catherine
SMITH Hannah
(transferred from Friendship at the Cape)
SMITH Mary
SMITH William/Edward

Convict's Child (cf)

(Transferred from Friendship)
SPRINGHAM Mary
SPRINGMORE Charlotte
STEWART Margaret (alias BLADES Margaret)

(Transferred from Friendship)
THORNTON Ann
TRIPPET Susannah
TURNER/WILKES Mary
TWYFIELD Ann (alias DAWLEY Ann)
WADE Mary (alias COCKRAN Mary)
WARD Ann
WILLIAMS Mary
WOOD Lucy (alias BRAND Lucy)
YEATS/YATES Nancy/Ann
YEATS/YATES Joseph
Convict’s Child (bv-details unknown at sea)

cf- came free        bv- born on voyage        dv- died on voyage
Produced by Erin Tompkin & John Boyd June 2009.
With the assistance of Signarama Wollongong

"Paintings of the First Fleet Ships by Frank Allen" 

 

 

 

First Fleet House

Office Address:

First Fleet House,

105 Cathedral St.

Woolloomooloo

Sydney, NSW, 2011

 

Phone: 02 9360 3788

 E-mail: fffaus@optusnet.com.au

 

OFFICE HOURS Monday, Wednesday & Thursday 

10.00am to 3.00pm

*Note; If visiting FF House to do Research, please

Telephone beforehand and make an appointment

 

Copyright Fellowship of First Fleeters