Alexander

Convict Transport-Barque built Ship

452 tons , 114ft long, 31ft wide.

Arrived with 177 male Convicts (14 dv)

Carried 40 Crew + 45 Marines & Family

Master: Duncan Sinclair

More Information

 

Crew

ALLEN Robert -Seaman

ASHLEY John -Seaman

BAILEY Alexander -Seaman

BALMAIN William -Assisting Surgeon

BONES James -3rd Mate

BURNS Edward -Seaman

CROSS Edward -Carpenter

DEARING William -Ship’s Boy

DIXON William Archer -Seaman

DONOVAN Stephen -2nd Mate

DOOAT Joseph -Seaman

ELLIS John -Boatswain RN

FLOAN Richard -Seaman

FRAZER Thomas -Ship’s Boy

HARRIS Isaac -Seaman

HARRISON Richard -Seaman

HAWKS John -Seaman

HEALEY Anthony -Seaman

KELLY John -Ship’s Cook

LEWIS John -Seaman

LONG William Aston -1st Mate

McGILL John/James -Seaman

MOOR John -Seaman

MORRIS William -Seaman

RANSON Robert -Seaman

SHORTLAND John Snr -Lieutenant Naval Agent

SHORTLAND Thomas George -2nd Mate

SINCLAIR Duncan -Ship's Master

STEWARD William -Seaman

STOKELL James -Seaman

STONE Jacob -Sailmaker

SUMMERS Thomas -Seaman

TOOL Philip -Seaman

TRIMMINGS Thomas -Ship’s Steward

WAUGH William -Carpenter

WHITE John -Ship’s Boy

WINTER John -Seaman

Marines and Family

ARCHER Isaac -Private

ASKY/ASKEW Richard -Private

BAXTER William -Private

BISHOP Elias -Private

BRAMAGE Thomas -Private

BRANNON John -Private

BROUGH Ralph -Private

DEW William -Private

DINGER Edward -Private

DINGER Elizabeth -Marine’s Wife

DOWLAN William -Private

EDMONDS William -Private

FISHBURN Andrew -Private

GRANT James -Drummer

GILBERT Stephen -Private

HAILEY John -Private

HARP Thomas -Private

HAYES John -Private

JOHNSTONE John -1st Lieutenant

JONES John -Private

KENNEDY John -Sergeant

(Transferred from Prince of Wales at Rio)

KENNEDY Mary -Marine’s Wife

(Transferred from Prince of Wales at Rio)

KIRBY James -Private

KNIGHT Isaac -Sergeant

LEWIS John -Private

LEWIS Joseph -Private

LYNCH Mortimore/Morty -Private

MAPP James -Private

MARTIN Thomas -Private

MUNDAY John -Private

MUNDAY Ann -Marine’s Wife

MUNDAY Edward -Marine’s Child

McCLADER/McCLADEN Joseph -Private

NATION Gabriel -Private

NEVITT Thomas -Private

PERRY William -Sergeant

PERRY/SCOBLE Ann -Marine’s Wife

PUGH John -Private

ROBERTS William -Private

SHAIRP James Maitland -1st Lieutenant

SIMMONS William -Private

SMITH William -Corporal

STRONG William -Private

SWINERTON Thomas -Private

WHERRITT James -Private

WINSTEAD John -Corporal

Civilians

CLARK Zachariah -Contractor's Agent

(Transferred from Scarborough)

Convicts

ABEL Robert

ABRAHAMS Henry

ALLEN John

ALLEN William

BAILS Robert

BANNISTER George

BARFORD John

BARNES Stephen

BARNETT Henry

BIRD James

BIRD Samuel

BLACKHALL William

BOND Peter

BRINDLEY John

BROUGH William

(dv 19 May 1787 at sea)

BROWN James

BROWN Richard

BROWN William French

BURLEY/BURLEIGH James

CAESAR John

(later known as Black Caesar)

CARVER Joseph

CHILDS William

CLOUGH/CLEUGH Richard

CONNELLY William

CORDEN James

CORMICK Edward

CROPPER John

CROSS John

CROWDER Thomas Restell

(alias RISDALE Thomas)

DAVIS Aaron

DAVIS Samuel

DAVIS William

DAY Richard            

(dv 8 December 1787 at sea)

DAY Samuel

DENNISON Barnaby

DENNISON Michael

DICKINSON/DIXON Thomas

(alias RAW Ralph)

DOUGLAS William

DRING William

DYER Leonard

EARL William

EDMUNDS William

EGGLESTONE George

EGGLETON/BONES William

ELLAM Peter

FINICY /FILLESEY/ TILLESBY Thomas

FOWKES Francis

FRANCIS William

FREEMAN James

FREEMAN Robert

GEARING Thomas

(dv 3 June 1787 at sea)

GLENTON Thomas

GLOSTER William

GORDON Daniel

GRAY Charles

 

GRIFFITHS Samuel

GUEST George

GUNTHER William

HAINES Joseph

HANDFORD William

HARBEN Joseph

HARRIS William

HARTLEY John

(dv 5 August 1787 at sea)

HATCHER John

HATFIELD William

HATHEWAY Henry

HAWKES Richard

HAYES Dennis

HEADING James

HEADINGTON/EDDINGTON Thomas

HILL John

HINDLE Ottiwell

HOLLISTER Job

HORNE/STONE Henry

HOWELL Thomas

HUGHES Hugh

HUGHES John

JEFFERIES John

JENKINS Robert

(alias BROWN George)

JEPP John

JOHNSON Charles

(dv 31 May 1787 at sea)

JONES Edward

JONES Francis

JONES Thomas

KIDNER/KIDNEY Thomas

KILBY William 

KNOWLER/NOWLAND John

LOCKLEY John

LONG Joseph

LONGSTREET Joseph

(dv 17 July 1787 at sea)

LYNCH Humphrey

McDONALD Alexander

McDONAUGH James

MacENTIRE John

MacLAUGHLIN/McCLELLAN Charles

MACLEAN Francis

MACLEAN Thomas

MANSFIELD John

MARINER/ MARRINER William

MARROTT John

MARTIN John

MARTIN Stephen

MATSON Thomas

MAY Richard

MIDGELEY Samuel

MILTON Charles

MORGAN Richard

MORRIS Peter

MOWBRAY John

(dv 24 December 1787 at sea)

MULLOCK Jesse

MURPHY William

NETTLETON Robert

OGDEN James

OKEY William

OPLEY Peter

ORFORD Thomas

OSBORNE Thomas

OWLES John

PAGE Paul, Convict

PALMER John Henry

(dv 12 January 1788 at sea)

PARE William

PARISH/POTTER William

PARKER John

PARR William

PERROTT Edward

PETRIE John

PEYTON Samuel

POWER John

PRICE James

PRICE John

PRIOR Thomas

RADFORD William

(alias MEYNELL John)

RANDALL John

REPEAT Charles

RICHARDS James

RICHARDSON Hardwicke

RICHARDSON James

RICHARDSON William

RISBY Edward

ROBERTS John

ROBINSON George

ROBINSON Joseph

ROGERS Daniel

ROGERS Isaac

(dv 22 July 1787 at sea)

ROPE Anthony

SALTMARSH William

SAUNDERSON Thomas

SHARP George

(dv 24 September 1787 at sea)

SHAW Joseph

SHEPHERD Robert

SHERMAN William

SHORE William

SILVERTHORN John

SMART Daniel

SMART Richard

(dv 24 May 1787 at sea)

SMITH Thomas

(dv 4 July 1787 at sea)

SMITH William

STANLEY William

STOGDELL John

STOKOE John

STONE Charles

STOW James

STRONG James

SUMMERS John

TAYLOR Joshua

TENNANT Thomas Hilton

(alias DIVINE Philip)

THOMAS James

THOMPSON William

TILLEY Thomas

TIMMINS Thomas

TROTTER Joseph

TYRRELL William

USHER John

VARNDELL Edward

WAGER Benjamin

WALL William

(alias HARDING William)

WARD John

(dv 29 June 1787 at sea)

WATERHOUSE William

WATSON John

WELCH James

WELCH John

WEST George

(dv 13 January 1788 at sea)

WHEELER Samuel

WHITAKER George

WHITING William

WILCOCKS Samuel

WILSON John

WILSON Peter

WOOD George

WRIGHT Thomas

YOUNG John 

 

dv -died on voyage

Produced by Erin Tompkin & John Boyd, June 2009

with the assistance of Signarama Wollongong.

Paintings of the First Fleet Ships by Frank Allen.

Return to Ships

 

First Fleet House

Office Address:

First Fleet House,

105 Cathedral St.

Woolloomooloo

Sydney, NSW, 2011

 

Phone: 02 9360 3788

 E-mail: fffaus@optusnet.com.au

 

OFFICE HOURS Monday, Wednesday & Thursday 

10.00am to 3.00pm

*Note; If visiting FF House to do Research, please

Telephone beforehand and make an appointment

Copyright Fellowship of First Fleeters