Friendship

Convict Transport -2 Masted Brig

278 tons , 75ft long, 23ft wide.

Arrived with 72 male Convicts (1 dv)

Carried 20 Crew +42 Marines & Family

Master: Francis Walton

More Information

 

Crew

ALLEN William -Seaman

ARNDELL Thomas -Asst Surgeon

BARNES/BARNS Robert -Boatswain

BRUCE William -Cook

COCKRAN Robert -Seaman

CRAVEN James -Seaman

DUHIG Cornelius -Seaman

GEORGE Robert -Seaman

HAWK John -Seaman

HENDERSON George -Seaman

HERN William -Ship’s Steward

LAWRENCE Robert -1st Mate

LEWIS Thomas -Seaman

McKAY Allen -Seaman

MORRIS John -Seaman

PHILPOT John -Seaman

"RODNEY" -Ship’s Boy

SANDELL Richard -Seaman

SMITH Richard -Seaman

VALLANCE Patrick -2nd Mate

(transferred from HMS Sirius & dv 29 October 1787 at the Cape)

WALTON Francis -Ship’s Master

Marines and Family

BISHOP Thomas -Private

BROWNING William -Private

CHIPP Thomas -Private

CLARK Ralph -2nd Lieutenant

COTTRELL Thomas -Private

CUSLEY Benjamin -Private

DEMPSEY William -Private

DUKES Richard -Private

ELLIS William -Private

FADDY William -2nd Lieutenant

FOLLY John -Private

GODFREY William -Private

GRANT James -Private

GREEN Charles -Private

GRIFFITHS John -Private

HUGHES William -Drummer

JONES Thomas -Private

McCARTHY John -Private

McDONALD Alexander -Private

MASON William -Private

MEREDITH James -Captain

NORRIS William -Private

PLOWMAN James -Corporal

PLYER George -Private

ROBERTS John -Private

ROWDEN Thomas -Private

RUSSELL John -Private

RUSSELL/POUND Elizabeth -Marine’s Wife

RUSSELL Mary -Marine’s Child

RUSSELL Thomas -Marine’s Child

(bv –12 August 1787 at Rio)

STEPHENS Robert -Private

STEWART Peter -Private

STEWART Margaret -Marine’s Wife

STEWART John -Marine’s Child

STEWART Robert -Marine’s Child

THATCHER John -Private

WATTS John -Private

WILLIAMS Thomas -Private

YOUNG Thomas -Sergeant

YOUNG Elizabeth -Marine’s Wife

YOUNG John -Marine’s Child

YOUNG Thomas -Marine’s Child

Convicts

AYRES William

BARNETT Daniel

BATLEY Walter/Walton

(alias ROWSE/ROUSE John)

BAUGHAN/BINGHAM John

BAYLISS John

BENNETT John

BERRY John

BEST John

BISHOP Joseph

BRAND Curtis

BRICE William

BRYANT Michael

BURN Patrick

BURN Simon

CABELL/ KABLE Henry

CARTER Richard

CLARE George

DAVIS Richard

DAVIS William

DELANEY Patrick

(dv 23 June 1787 at sea)

DODDING James

EDWARDS William

ELLIOTT/ TRIMBY Joseph

EVANS William

FARLEY William

FENDLOW John

FIELD William

FLINN Edward

GRACE James

GRANGER Charles

HENLEY Cooper

HILL Thomas

HUDSON John

HUGHES Thomas

HUSSEY Samuel

JEMMISON James

JONES Richard

JONES Thomas

JONES William

LAMBETH John

LAVELL Henry

LEARY Jeremiah

LE GROVE Stephen

LLOYD John

MACKEY James

MASON Thomas

Convict’s Child- (cf-dv 29 September 1787 at sea)

McDALE/McDEED Richard

McGRAH Redmund

McNAMARA William

MILLS Mathew

MORLEY Joseph

MURPHY James

NEAL James

OLDFIELD Thomas

OWEN Joseph

PENNY John

PERKINS Edward

PETHERICK John

PRITCHARD Thomas

PUGH Edward

ROMAN/KNOWLAND/RONAN Andrew

RYAN John

SIDAWAY Robert

SPENCE John

STRETCH Thomas

TAYLOR Henry

TENHEL James

THODIE James

TURNER John

TURNER Thomas

TWYFIELD Roger

WISEHAMMER John

WOOD Mark

WOODCOCK Francis

 

cf - came free                  bv -born on voyage               dv -died on voyage

Produced by Erin Tompkin & John Boyd, June 2009

with the assistance of Signarama Wollongong.

Paintings of the First Fleet Ships by Frank Allen.

Return to Ships

 

First Fleet House

Office Address:

First Fleet House,

105 Cathedral St.

Woolloomooloo

Sydney, NSW, 2011

 

Phone: 02 9360 3788

 E-mail: fffaus@optusnet.com.au

 

OFFICE HOURS Monday, Wednesday & Thursday 

10.00am to 3.00pm

*Note; If visiting FF House to do Research, please

Telephone beforehand and make an appointment

 

Copyright Fellowship of First Fleeters