Charlotte

Convict Transport- 3 Mast Sq Rigged Ship

335 tons, 105ft long, 28ft wide

Arrived with 84 male (4 dv), 24 female Convicts

 +6 Convict’s children.

Carried 30 Crew + 32 Marines & Family + 1 Civilian

Master: Thomas Gilbert

More Information

 

Crew

CAIRD David -1st Mate

GILBERT Thomas -Ship’s Master

LAVENDER George -Boatswain RN.

LODWICK Archibald Andrews -Seaman

MOORE William -2nd Mate

RIDDEL John -Seaman

RIMMER Joseph -Seaman

SMITH Edward -Seaman

STOREY John -Seaman

Marines and Family:

BAKER James -Private

BAKER William -Corporal

BRIXEY/BREXLEY Charles -Corporal.

BROWN Thomas -Private

CHAPMAN Thomas -Corporal

CHAPMAN Elizabeth -Marine’s Child

CHAPMAN Jane -Marine’s Wife

CHAPMAN Jane -Marine’s Child

CHESLETT George -Private

CHEW John -Private

CONNELL Patrick -Private

COOK Benjamin -Drum Major

COOK Mary -Marine’s Wife

(dv 17 October 1787 at the Cape)

CRESWELL Daniel -Private

(dv 30 November 1787 at sea)

CRESWELL Susanna -Marine’s Wife

DWAN Edward -Sergeant

DWAN Jane -Marine’s Wife

DWAN Edward -Marine’s Child

EDMONDSTONE William -Private

GOODWIN Phillip -Private

HOWELL John -Private

HUNT Joseph -Private

KING William -Private

McMANUS James -Private

MAXWELL James -1stLieutenant

(transferred from Prince of Wales at sea)

MITCHELL William -Private

ODGERS Edward -Private.

OVERTON Edward -Private

TENCH Watkin -Lieutenant Captain

TIMINS Thomas -1st Lieutenant

(transferred from Prince of Wales at the Cape)

TYNAN Thomas -Private

WHITE James -Private

WHITE John -Surgeon-General

Civilians

BROUGHTON William -Servant (to Surgeon John White)

Convicts

ACRES/AKERS Thomas

ANDERSON John

BAKER Thomas

BALL John

BARRETT Thomas

BARSBY Samuel

BASELY John

BASON Elizabeth

BATLEY Oten

BAYLEY James

BEARDSLEY Ann

(transferred from Friendship at Rio)

BLATHERHORN/BEANS/FISHER William

BLOODWORTH James

BOND William

BRADFORD John

BRANAGAN James

BRAUND Mary

BRAUND Charlotte Spence

Convict’s Child (bv 8 September 1787 at sea)

BREWER William

BROWN Thomas

BROWN William

(dv 19 September 1787at sea)

BRUCE Robert

BRYANT John

BRYANT William

BUCKLEY Joseph

BURRIDGE Samuel

CAREY Ann

CHAAF William

CHANIN Edward

(dv 8 January 1788 at sea)

CHINERY Samuel

CHURCH William

CLARKE John

(dv 6 June 1787 at sea)

CLEAVER Mary

CLEAVER/BAUGHAN James

Convict's Child (bv-1787 at sea)

COFFIN John

COLEMAN Ishmael

(dv 29 May 1787 at sea)

COPP James

COX James

CREAMER John

CUSS John

DUDGEON Elizabeth

(transferred from Friendship at the Cape)

FERGUSON John

FITZGERALD Jane

FOYLE William

FRASER/FRAZER William

GARLAND Francis

GARTH Susannah

(transferred from Friendship at Rio)

GOULD John

GREEN Hannah

(transferred from Friendship at Rio)

HALL John

HALL Joseph

HAMLYN William

HART Frances

(transferred from Friendship at Rio)

HAYDON John

HERBERT John

HERVEY Elizabeth

(transferred from Friendship at Rio)

HILT William

HOLLAND William

HOLMES Susannah

(transferred from Friendship at the Cape)

HOLMES/CABELL Henry

Convict’s Child (cf)

(transferred from Friendship at the Cape)

HORTOPP James

HUMPHREYS Henry

JACKSON Hannah

JENKINS William

JOHNSON Edward

JONES John

JONES Margaret

LA RUE James

LEGGE George

LIGHTFOOT Samuel

LIMEBURNER John

LIMPUS Thomas

LYNCH Ann

MARTIN Abraham

MARTIN James

MARTIN Thomas

MEECH Jane

MITCHELL Nathaniel

MORTIMER John

MORTIMER Noah

MULLIS Stephen

O'CRAFT John

PARKER/PUGH Ann

Convict’s Child (cf)

(transferred from Friendship at the Cape)

PARKER Elizabeth

(transferred from Friendship at the Cape)

PECK Joshua

PIGOTT Samuel

POOLE Jane

POORE William

PRIOR Catherine

PRIOR John Matthew

Convict’s Child (bv 14 November 1787at sea)

RICE John

ROACH Henry

ROBINS John

ROBINSON William

RUTH Robert

SHEPHERD/ HAYDON/EATON Mary

SMALL John

SMITH Ann

SMITH Ann

Convict’s Child (cf)

SMITH Edward

SMITH John

SMITH William

SPENCER Daniel

SQUIRE James

STEPHENS/MORRIS John

THACKERY Elizabeth

(transferred from Friendship at the Cape)

TRACE John

UNDERWOOD James

VICKERY William

WATKINS Mary

(transferred from Friendship at Rio)

WATSON Thomas

WESTLAKE Edward

WICKHAM Mary

WIDDICOMBE Richard

WILLCOCKS Richard

WILLIAMS John

WILLIAMS Peter

WOOLCOTT John

WORSDELL William

 

 

cf -came free           bv - born on voyage            dv -died on voyage

Produced by Erin Tompkin & John Boyd, June 2009

with the assistance of Signarama Wollongong.

Paintings of the First Fleet Ships by Frank Allen.

 

Return to Ships

 

 

First Fleet House

Office Address:

First Fleet House,

105 Cathedral St.

Woolloomooloo

Sydney, NSW, 2011

 

Phone: 02 9360 3788

 E-mail: fffaus@optusnet.com.au

 

OFFICE HOURS Monday, Wednesday & Thursday 

10.00am to 3.00pm

*Note; If visiting FF House to do Research, please

Telephone beforehand and make an appointment

 

Copyright Fellowship of First Fleeters