Scarborough

Convict Transport

Fully Rigged Ship

430 tons, 111ft long, 30ft wide

Arrived with 201 male Convicts (1dv)

Carried 30 Crew + 50 Marines & Family

Master: John Marshall

More Information

 

Crew

BUTLER Michael -Seaman

CAFFERY George -2nd Mate RN

CONSIDEN Dennis -Surgeon

DAWSON (Mr) -1st Mate

FAWLEY John -Seaman

McCARTY Charles -Boatswain

MARSH George -Seaman

MARSHALL (Mr) -Seaman

(Brother of Ship’s Master)

MARSHALL John -Ship’s Master

MASON Thomas -Seaman

MEAD William -Seaman

(dv 21 May 1787 at sea)

MEREDITH Frederick -Steward

PLAISTED William -Seaman

(dv 22 May 1787 at sea)

WALTON James -Apprentice

WILSON Thomas -2nd Mate

Marines and Family:

ABBOTT Joseph -Drummer

BROWN John -Private

BROWN John -Private

BULLMORE Thomas -Private

CABLE William -Private

CARVER John -Private

CAMPION Edward -Sergeant

CHADWICK William -Private

CLAYTON John -Private

CLINCH Richard -Sergeant

CONNOR Martin -Corporal

COWARD Joshua -Private

DOUGLAS William -Private

EASTY John -Private

ESCOTT John -Private

FREEBORNE Alexander -Drummer

GANNON John -Private

GOODALL William -Corporal

HAND Abraham -Private

HARPER Joseph  -Private

HAYNES Luke -Private

HILL/TENNIHILL/TENNYHILL Thomas/James -Private

HURST Mark -Private

JONES John -Private

JONES William Sega -Private

KELLOW Robert -1st Lieutenant

KNIGHT Richard -Private

KNIGHT Thomas -Private

LEE James -Private

LONG John -2nd Lieutenant

(transferred from Sirius at sea)

LUCAS Thomas -Private

McAVENAUGH Barney -Private

MEE Francis -Private

MOUNTSTEPHENS Robert -Drummer

(transferred from Sirius at sea)

NICHOLAS Richard -Corporal

O'BRIEN Thom -Private

PHILLIPS Thomas -Private

REDMAN John -Private

REDMAN Michael -Private

REDMAN Elizabeth -Marine Wife

REDMAN James -Marine Child

REED Anthony -Private

ROSS Robert  -Major & Lieutenant Governor

(transferred from Sirius at sea)

SHEA John -Captain

SMYTH Thomas -Corporal

SPENCER Thomas -Private

THOMPSON Robert -Private

WALL William -Private

WOODHOUSE Thomas -Private

WOODS John -Private

Convicts

ADAMS John

AGNEW/AYNERS John

ALLEN Charles

ANDERSON John

ARCHER/ FORRESTER John

ARSCOTT John

ATKINSON George

AYRES John

BALDWIN/BALDING James/William

BARLAND George

BELL William

BELLETT Jacob

BENEAR Samuel

BLAKE Francis

BLUNT William,

BOGGIS William

BOYLE John

BRADBURY William

BRADLEY James

BROWN Thomas/John

BRYANT Thomas

BURN Peter

BURNE James

BUTLER William

CAMPBELL James/George/John

CAMPBELL James

CARNEY John

CARTY Francis

(dv, lost overboard – November1787)

CASTLE John/James

CHADWICK Thomas

CLARK/HOSIER James/John/Charles

CLARKE William

CLAYTON/KAYTON/HAYTON George

CLEMENTS Thomas

COLE William

COLLIER Richard

COLLINS/COLLING Joseph

CONNELLY Cornelius

CONNOLLY William

COX John Matthew

(alias "Banbury Jack")

CROSS William

CUCKOW William

CUDLIP/NORRIS Jacob

CULLEN James Bryan

CULLYHORN John

CUNNINGHAM Edward

DALEY James

DANIELS Daniel

DAVIS James

DAVISON John

DISCALL Timothy

DOWLAND/DOLAND/DOOLAN Ferdinand/Frederick

DUNNAGE Joseph

ECCLES Thomas

ELLIOTT Edward/William

ENGLISH Nicholas

EVERINGHAM Matthew James

FENTUM Benjamin

FORRESTER Robert

FRANCISCO George

FRY George

 

FULLER John

(alias SAXBY William & HUMPHERYS Robert)

GARDNER Francis

GARTH Edward

GOODWIN Andrew

GOODWIN/GOODIN Edward

HAGLEY/ AGGY/AGLEY Richard

HARPUR/HARPER Joshua

HARRIS John

HARRISON Joseph

HARRISON Joseph

HART John

HATTON Joseph

HAYES John

HERBERT John

HILL John

HILL Thomas

HOGG William

HOLLOWAY James

HOLMES William

HOWARD John

HOWARD Thomas

HUBBARD William

HUMPHREYS/HUMPHERIES Edward

HURLEY Jeremiah

HYLIDS Thomas

INGRAM Benjamin

JACOBS David

JACOBS John

JOHNS Stephen

JOHNSON William

JOSEPHS Thomas

KEELING/KELLAN John Herbert

KILLPACK/KILPACK David

KIMBERLY Edward

KING John

LANE William

LANKEY David

LAWRELL John

LEARY John

LEVY Joseph

LISK George

LUCAS Nathaniel

LYNE Richard

MacCLEAN Edward

MARNEY William

MARSHALL Joseph

MESSIAH/MASSIAS Jacob

MIDDLETON Richard

MILES/MOYLE Edward

MOBBS Samuel

MOLLANDS John

MOOD/MILLER Charles

MOORE/RANSMORE William

MORAN John

MORGAN Robert

MORGAN William

MORRISBY James/John

MOSELEY/SHORE John

MOULD William

NEALE John

NICHOLLS John

NOWLAND/NEWLAND James/John

NUNN Robert

NURSE/MUNROE John

OWEN John

PAGET Joseph

PARRIS Peter

PARTRIDGE Richard

PEAT Charles

PEAULET James

PERCIVAL Richard

PETTIT John

PHILLIMORE Richard/William

PHILLIPS Richard

PONTIE John

POPE David

RAMSAY John

RAYMOND George

READ William

REARDON Bartholomew

RICHARDS David

RICHARDS James

RICHARDS John

RICHARDSON John/William

RICHARDSON Samuel

RICKSON William

ROBERTS William

ROBINSON George

ROMAINE John

ROWE John

ROWE William

RUFFLER John

RUGLASS John

RUSE James

RUSSELL John

SAMPSON Peter

SELSHIRE Samuel

SEYMOUR John

SHEERS/SHIERS James

SMITH Edward

SMITH James

SMITH John

SMITH/HAINES Thomas

SMITH William

SMITH William

SNAILHAM/SNALEHAM William

SPARKES Henry/Thomas

STANTON/EBDEN Thomas

STEWART James

TEAGUE Cornelius

THOMAS James

THOMAS John

THOMPSON James

THOMPSON William

TILL Thomas

TODD Nicholas

TUCKER Moses

(transferred from Friendship at sea)

TURNER John

TUSO Joseph

VINCENT Henry

WALBOURNE James

WALKER John

WALSH William

WELCH John

WELCH John Coen

WESTWOOD John

WHITE James

WHITTON Edward

WILLIAMS/MAGEE Charles/Christopher

WILLIAMS James

WILLIAMS/FLOYD John

WILLIAMS John

(also known as "Blackjack")

WILLIAMS Robert

WILSON Charles

WOODCOCK Peter

WOODHAM Samuel

WRIGHT Benjamin

WRIGHT James

WRIGHT Joseph

WRIGHT William

YOUNG Simon

dv- died on voyage

Produced by Erin Tompkin & John Boyd, June 2009

with the assistance of Signarama Wollongong.

Paintings of the First Fleet Ships by Frank Allen.

 

Return to Ships

 

 

First Fleet House

Office Address:

First Fleet House,

105 Cathedral St.

Woolloomooloo

Sydney, NSW, 2011

 

Phone: 02 9360 3788

 E-mail: fffaus@optusnet.com.au

 

OFFICE HOURS Monday, Wednesday & Thursday 

10.00am to 3.00pm

*Note; If visiting FF House to do Research, please

Telephone beforehand and make an appointment

 

Copyright Fellowship of First Fleeters